Tuesday, 21 November 2017
  • Register

Articles

News & Information

News and Information about the Lake Howell High School Band Program.

Presenting their 2017 Program

The 2017 Silver Regiment will be performing their program "BachXed In" which encompasses the music from famous Baroque Composer Johann Sebastian Bach while having the visual concept of being in and escaping from Boxes.

Our Band Camp premiere show was last Friday on August 4th.

Please thank the following parents for all of their hard work to help Mr. Eslava and the Staff in order to have an amazing band camp where they were able to field 3 out of the 4 movements of the show.

Props - Mr. Rose, Mr. Joralemon, Mr. Braungart, Mr. Dereamer, Mr. Wargo. Mr. Dumm. Mr. Collazo, and if I am missing anyone I apologize.
 
Tailgate Party - Mr. and Mrs. Rose, Mr. and Mrs. Fairhurst & Mr. Lloyd.
 
Show Shirts - Mrs. Yarnell and Mrs. Letang.
 
Snap Raise and Italian Ice - Mrs. Vaccaro.
 
Uniforms - Mrs. McGrady, Mrs. Mink,  Mrs. Mailman, Mrs Sanchez and her mom (Thanks Jah’son and Josh for helping out with uniform moms!!!)
 
Chaperones - Mrs. Quiroga and Mrs. Matos for heading it up! And the following for helping out with all the members, Mrs. Mink, Mr. Riggs, Mrs. Canfield, Mrs. Tully, Mrs. Sanchez, Mrs. Dalsemer, Mrs. McCue, Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Castiello, Mrs. Roozen, Mrs. Rose, Mr. Farquharson, Mrs. Kitson, Mrs. Padilla, Mrs. Ufland, Mrs. Fairhurst, Mrs. Bell, Mrs. Matthews, Mrs. Lindbeck & Mr. Seegolam.
 
Instructor Lunches - Mrs. McCue, Mr. Waizenegger, Mr. Farquharson, Gators Dockside, Mr. & Mrs. Cave, Mr. Langston, Mrs. Fairhurst, Mrs. Skinner & Mrs. Hodge.

 

2017 BachXed In

WGI Tampa Regional

Lake Howell Varsity had a great run at WGI Tampa Prelims!!! 3rd in round, 4th overall in "A class"!!! After their finals run, they placed 4th at the WGI Tampa Regional!!!

 

WGI Tampa Regional

SCPS All-County 2017

Congratulations to the Silver Regiment Members who performed in the 2017 SCPS All County Honor Band.

Trevor Chu – Alto Saxophone
Ruben Borrego – Baritone Saxophone
Madison Kvalheim – Clarinet
Sarynette Torres – Clarinet
Melody Quiroga – Flute
Thomas Langston – French Horn
Joshua Sanchez – French Horn
Nicole Gironda – Oboe
Leard Russell – Trumpet
Matthew Seier – Trumpet

SCPS All County 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District Solo and Ensemble

Phenomenal job to our Silver Regiment members who performed at Solo & Ensemble on February 11th!!! It was an extrememly succesful day!!! The following Solo and Ensembles received superior ratings!!! Lake Howell brought home 92 superiors medals for all of the students' hard work!!! This is more than in previous years. Amazing job to the following students:

Solos:
Flute - Juan Gutierrez**
Flute - Melody Quiroga**
Oboe - Megan O’toole**
Clarinet - Rim Benhadda**
Alto Saxophone - Trevor Chu**
Alto Saxophone - Brandon Hill
Alto Saxophone - Jared Sedlak**
Tenor Saxophone - Ruben Borrego**
French Horn - Thomas Langston**
French Horn - Joshua Sanchez**
Euphonium - Autumn Volzka**
Percussion - Collin Vaccaro**
Piano - Thomas Langston**

Ensembles:
Oboe Duet** - Nicole Gironda and Kyana Julian
Saxophone Quartet** - Ruben Borrego, Trevor Chu, Brandon Hill, Jared Sedlak
Flute Choir** - Adrianna Crosby, Nicole Gironda, Juan Gutierrez, Hailey Gorak, Lydia King, Kaela Leconte, Diana Mailman, Cecilia Padilla, Natalia Pavon, Lucien Skinner-Savallisch, Melody Quiroga, Allison Sickles, Christina Ufland
Clarinet Choir** - Sebastian Alberty-Cruz, Rim Benhadda, Enrique Collazo, Kaitlin Duffey, Katerina Dunham, Elaina Kuster, Madison Kvalheim, Devyn Lloyd, Abigail Mailman, Joshua Mink, Claudia Narvaez, Alex Porter, Sarynette Torres, Carlie Wargo, Liana Wright
Saxophone Choir** - Akasha Barreto, Ruben Borrego, Trevor Chu, Hailey Gorak,  Brandon Hill, Joanna Lung, Joshua Mink, Natalia Pavon, Andre Pineda, Brianna Renner, Jared Sedlack, Jah’son Smith
Brass Choir** - Trumpets: Brianna Duffey, Bennie Ellis, Troy Hein, Leard Russell
                         French Horns: Luke Hadesty, Thomas Langston, Genna Rose, Joshua Sanchez
                         Trombones: Joshua Bell, Luke McGrady, Elisya Rosa
                         Euphoniums: Meredith Jordan, Jonathan Oliver, Autumn Volzka
                         Tubas: Elizabeth Carroll, Joshuel Montanez
Intermediate Percussion Ensemble - Brandon Braungart, Erin Humphrey, Reese Riggs, Reyniel Torres, Terrence Tully, Collin Vaccaro, Julian Waizenegger, Carlie Wargo,
Advanced Percussion Ensemble** - Maite Cintron-Aguilo, Trail Drummond, Aileen Izadjoo, Miguel Lopez, Kristopher Mercado, Steele MyCroft, Patrick Reilly, Justin Thompson
                      
** This double asterisks means that their piece was a grade 5 or higher and you are eligible to advance to “State Solo and Ensemble". If that is something you would like to do email Eslava by Tuesday Night!!!

2017 SE Flute Choir

2017 SE Clarinet Choir

2017 SE Sax Choir

2017 SE Brass Choir

2017 SE Intermediate Perc Ens

2017 SE Adv. Perc Ens

House of Blues Music Forward Foundation

Last weekend Megan was 1 of 12 students awarded instruments from the House of Blues Music Forward Foundation.  It was a great experience meeting the staff of the foundation,  getting a back stage tour of the House of Blues concert venue, and watching the students excitement when they received their instrument.  Megan was given an oboe from the foundation which was not obtainable otherwise.  All around, this was a fabulous event for Megan!

20170128 114223 1485622929631 resized

 

   

News & Information  

   

Contact Us  

Director of Bands
Jose Eslava

Webmaster
Cyndi Schmidt