Friday, 22 September 2017
  • Register

Articles

News & Information

News and Information about the Lake Howell High School Band Program.

District Solo and Ensemble

Phenomenal job to our Silver Regiment members who performed at Solo & Ensemble on February 11th!!! It was an extrememly succesful day!!! The following Solo and Ensembles received superior ratings!!! Lake Howell brought home 92 superiors medals for all of the students' hard work!!! This is more than in previous years. Amazing job to the following students:

Solos:
Flute - Juan Gutierrez**
Flute - Melody Quiroga**
Oboe - Megan O’toole**
Clarinet - Rim Benhadda**
Alto Saxophone - Trevor Chu**
Alto Saxophone - Brandon Hill
Alto Saxophone - Jared Sedlak**
Tenor Saxophone - Ruben Borrego**
French Horn - Thomas Langston**
French Horn - Joshua Sanchez**
Euphonium - Autumn Volzka**
Percussion - Collin Vaccaro**
Piano - Thomas Langston**

Ensembles:
Oboe Duet** - Nicole Gironda and Kyana Julian
Saxophone Quartet** - Ruben Borrego, Trevor Chu, Brandon Hill, Jared Sedlak
Flute Choir** - Adrianna Crosby, Nicole Gironda, Juan Gutierrez, Hailey Gorak, Lydia King, Kaela Leconte, Diana Mailman, Cecilia Padilla, Natalia Pavon, Lucien Skinner-Savallisch, Melody Quiroga, Allison Sickles, Christina Ufland
Clarinet Choir** - Sebastian Alberty-Cruz, Rim Benhadda, Enrique Collazo, Kaitlin Duffey, Katerina Dunham, Elaina Kuster, Madison Kvalheim, Devyn Lloyd, Abigail Mailman, Joshua Mink, Claudia Narvaez, Alex Porter, Sarynette Torres, Carlie Wargo, Liana Wright
Saxophone Choir** - Akasha Barreto, Ruben Borrego, Trevor Chu, Hailey Gorak,  Brandon Hill, Joanna Lung, Joshua Mink, Natalia Pavon, Andre Pineda, Brianna Renner, Jared Sedlack, Jah’son Smith
Brass Choir** - Trumpets: Brianna Duffey, Bennie Ellis, Troy Hein, Leard Russell
                         French Horns: Luke Hadesty, Thomas Langston, Genna Rose, Joshua Sanchez
                         Trombones: Joshua Bell, Luke McGrady, Elisya Rosa
                         Euphoniums: Meredith Jordan, Jonathan Oliver, Autumn Volzka
                         Tubas: Elizabeth Carroll, Joshuel Montanez
Intermediate Percussion Ensemble - Brandon Braungart, Erin Humphrey, Reese Riggs, Reyniel Torres, Terrence Tully, Collin Vaccaro, Julian Waizenegger, Carlie Wargo,
Advanced Percussion Ensemble** - Maite Cintron-Aguilo, Trail Drummond, Aileen Izadjoo, Miguel Lopez, Kristopher Mercado, Steele MyCroft, Patrick Reilly, Justin Thompson
                      
** This double asterisks means that their piece was a grade 5 or higher and you are eligible to advance to “State Solo and Ensemble". If that is something you would like to do email Eslava by Tuesday Night!!!

2017 SE Flute Choir

2017 SE Clarinet Choir

2017 SE Sax Choir

2017 SE Brass Choir

2017 SE Intermediate Perc Ens

2017 SE Adv. Perc Ens

House of Blues Music Forward Foundation

Last weekend Megan was 1 of 12 students awarded instruments from the House of Blues Music Forward Foundation.  It was a great experience meeting the staff of the foundation,  getting a back stage tour of the House of Blues concert venue, and watching the students excitement when they received their instrument.  Megan was given an oboe from the foundation which was not obtainable otherwise.  All around, this was a fabulous event for Megan!

20170128 114223 1485622929631 resized

 

2017 Florida All-State Honor Band Performance

2016 FSU Tri-State Honor Band Performance

Congratulations to Seniors Trevor Chu (Alto Sax) and Nicole Gironda (Oboe) on their outstanding performance on Sunday December 4th in the Ruby Diamond Auditorium for the Tri-State Honor Band at FSU!!!Tristate 1Tristate 2

 

FMBC State Championships 4A Bronze Medalists!!

Congratulations to the Lake Howell Silver Regiment marching band, who traveled to the Tropicana Dome in St. Pete on November 12th for the marching band state championships. They had two outstanding performances and were 1st place in marching and visual, 3rd place in general effect music and coordination, 3rd place color guard and 2nd place percussion. After their final performance, they were named the 2016 FMBC Class 4A bronze medalists!!!

IMG 9950

IMG 9963

IMG 9975

IMG 9978

IMG 0006

   

News & Information  

   

Contact Us  

Director of Bands
Jose Eslava

Webmaster
Cyndi Schmidt