Friday, 15 February 2019
  • Register

Articles

Announcements

2019 District Solo and Ensemble Results!!!

Amazing job to all of the Silver Regiment musicians who participated at the FBA District Solo and Ensemble on Friday February 8th.  There were 77 Superior medals brought back to Lake Howell by our musicians.

Solo and Ensemble Superiors 
Any Solo or Ensemble marked ** are eligible to move on to State Solo and Ensemble on Wednesday March 20th!!!

Solos
** Piccolo Solo - Melody Quiroga
** Flute Solo - Juan Gutierrez
** Flute Solo - Melody Quiroga
** Flute Solo - Madigan Roozen
** Clarinet Solo - Rim Benhadda
** Clarinet Solo - Jason Smith
** Clarinet Solo - Sarynette Torres
** Alto Sax Solo - Joanna Lung
** Trumpet Solo - Elizabeth Langston
** French Horn Solo - Thomas Langston
** Trombone Solo - Luna Padilla
** Euphonium Solo - Destiny Cave
** Tuba Solo - Michael Pinheiro
** Percussion - Collin Vaccaro
    Piano Solo - Elizabeth Langston
 
Ensembles
** Flute Choir - Adrianna Crosby, Xander Dillman-Meyers, Juan Gutierrez, Ethlyn Hylton, Leila Martin, Madeline Miller, Gabriella Pavon, Melody Quiroga, Madigan Roozen, Annagabriella Segura, Lucian Skinner-Savallisch & Christina Ufland,
 
** Clarinet Choir - Jasmine Arias, Rim Benhadda, Katerina Dunham, Samantha Dunn, Allison Gardner, Brooke Hadesty, Joshua Mink, Claudia Narvaez, Allison Olivier, Grace Rawley, Jason Smith, Sarynette Torres & Luka Vukomanovic
 
** Sax Choir - Samuel Amato, Elijah Brown, Maddison Carmi, Gabriella Castro, Hailey Gorak, Joanna Lung, Joshua Mink, Sarah Muñoz, Andre Pineda, Brianna Renner, Lance Skinner-Savallisch & Jason Smith
 
Intermediate Percussion Ensemble - Ravi Beshara, Andrew Calhoun, Carlo Collado, Joshua Deleon, Christian Fernandez, Savanna Gualtieri, Karan Jagidar, Joshua Mink, Dolan Neville, Aaron Porter, Ethan Sedlak, Devon Strange, Julian Waizenegger.
 
** Advanced Percussion Ensemble - Maite Cintron-Aguilo, Derrick David, Demetrius Galindez, Erin Humphrey, Matthew Hodge, Megan O’Toole, Reese Riggs, Megan Quiroga & Colin Vaccaro.

SE 1

SE 2

SE 3

SE 4

SE 5

SE 6

 

 

Superior at District Jazz MPA 2019!!!

Congratulations to the Lake Howell Jazz band on their Superior Performance at the Florida District Jazz Music Performance Assessment on Thursday February 7th!!!

Jazz MPA 1

Jazz MPA 3

FFCC Cypress Creek show!!!

Phenomenal performances by our JV and Varsity Winterguards at Cypress Creek HS Saturday February 2nd!!! Very proud of JV's progress and Congrats Varsity on their 2nd place finish!!!

FFCC Cypress Creek 1

FFCC Cypress Creek 2

FFCC Cypress Creek 3

FFCC Cypress Creek 4

Disney's Epcot International Festival of the Arts

Congratulations to the Lake Howell Jazz band on their incredible performance on Friday Febraury 1st at the Disney’s Epcot International Festival of the Arts!!!

Epcot 1

Epcot 2

Epcot 4

Epcot 3

2019 SCPS All-County Performance!!!

Congratulations to our Lake Howell Silver Regiment students who auditioned, qualified and participated in the Seminole County All-County honor band this weekend. They were amongst the top high school musicians in our district and had an incredible performance Saturday night January 26th!!!
 
 
Melody Quiroga - Piccolo
Madigan Roozen - Flute
Juan Gutierrez - Flute
Sarynette Torres - Clarinet
Rim Benhadda - Clarinet
Jason Smith - Clarinet
Katerina Dunham - Clarinet
Joanna Lung - Alto Sax
Elizabeth Langston - Trumpet
Tommy Langston - French Horn
Destiny Cave - Euphonium
Michael Pinheiro - Tuba
All County 4
All County 1
All County 2
All County 3
   

News & Information  

   

Contact Us  

Director of Bands
Jose Eslava

Webmaster
Cyndi Schmidt