Sunday, 21 April 2019
  • Register

Articles

Announcements

Wind Ensemble District MPA 2019!!!

Congratulations to the Lake Howell Wind Ensemble on your Incredible Performance on Thursday March 7th at the Florida District Music Performance Assessment!!! They earned a Straight Superior Rating and will be advancing to the State Level Music Performance Assessment at the end of April!!!

Wind Ensemble MPA 1

Wind Ensemble MPA 2

Wind Ensemble MPA 3

Wind Ensemble MPA 4

Wind Ensemble MPA 5

WGI Tampa Regional 2019!!!

Congratulations to the Lake Howell Varsity Winterguard on a fantastic show day at the WGI Regional in Tampa on Saturday February 23rd. During the preliminaries, they came in 4th in their round, placed high enough to compete again later in the day in Regional finals in which they came in 5th overall in Scholastic A Class!!!

WGI Tampa 1

WGI Tampa 2

WGI Tampa 3

WGI Tampa 4

WGI Tampa 5

2019 District Solo and Ensemble Results!!!

Amazing job to all of the Silver Regiment musicians who participated at the FBA District Solo and Ensemble on Friday February 8th.  There were 77 Superior medals brought back to Lake Howell by our musicians.

Solo and Ensemble Superiors 
Any Solo or Ensemble marked ** are eligible to move on to State Solo and Ensemble on Wednesday March 20th!!!

Solos
** Piccolo Solo - Melody Quiroga
** Flute Solo - Juan Gutierrez
** Flute Solo - Melody Quiroga
** Flute Solo - Madigan Roozen
** Clarinet Solo - Rim Benhadda
** Clarinet Solo - Jason Smith
** Clarinet Solo - Sarynette Torres
** Alto Sax Solo - Joanna Lung
** Trumpet Solo - Elizabeth Langston
** French Horn Solo - Thomas Langston
** Trombone Solo - Luna Padilla
** Euphonium Solo - Destiny Cave
** Tuba Solo - Michael Pinheiro
** Percussion - Collin Vaccaro
    Piano Solo - Elizabeth Langston
 
Ensembles
** Flute Choir - Adrianna Crosby, Xander Dillman-Meyers, Juan Gutierrez, Ethlyn Hylton, Leila Martin, Madeline Miller, Gabriella Pavon, Melody Quiroga, Madigan Roozen, Annagabriella Segura, Lucian Skinner-Savallisch & Christina Ufland,
 
** Clarinet Choir - Jasmine Arias, Rim Benhadda, Katerina Dunham, Samantha Dunn, Allison Gardner, Brooke Hadesty, Joshua Mink, Claudia Narvaez, Allison Olivier, Grace Rawley, Jason Smith, Sarynette Torres & Luka Vukomanovic
 
** Sax Choir - Samuel Amato, Elijah Brown, Maddison Carmi, Gabriella Castro, Hailey Gorak, Joanna Lung, Joshua Mink, Sarah Muñoz, Andre Pineda, Brianna Renner, Lance Skinner-Savallisch & Jason Smith
 
Intermediate Percussion Ensemble - Ravi Beshara, Andrew Calhoun, Carlo Collado, Joshua Deleon, Christian Fernandez, Savanna Gualtieri, Karan Jagidar, Joshua Mink, Dolan Neville, Aaron Porter, Ethan Sedlak, Devon Strange, Julian Waizenegger.
 
** Advanced Percussion Ensemble - Maite Cintron-Aguilo, Derrick David, Demetrius Galindez, Erin Humphrey, Matthew Hodge, Megan O’Toole, Reese Riggs, Megan Quiroga & Colin Vaccaro.

SE 1

SE 2

SE 3

SE 4

SE 5

SE 6

 

 

FFCC Oviedo 2019!!!

Great job to both JV and Varsity Winterguards on their incredible performances at the FFCC Oviedo Competition on Saturday February 9. Varsity finished in 2nd place in Scholastic A class!FFCC Oviedo 1

FFCC Oviedo 2

FFCC Oviedo 3

FFCC Oviedo 4

FFCC Oviedo 5

Superior at District Jazz MPA 2019!!!

Congratulations to the Lake Howell Jazz band on their Superior Performance at the Florida District Jazz Music Performance Assessment on Thursday February 7th!!!

Jazz MPA 1

Jazz MPA 3

   

Contact Us  

Director of Bands
Jose Eslava

Webmaster
Cyndi Schmidt